Recommended NZ | Guide to Money | Gimme: Competitions - Giveaways

Plumbing Industry Names Top Apprentices

Read More:
Contributor:
Fuseworks Media
Fuseworks Media

The Apprenticeship Training Trust held its 2009 graduation and annual awards prizegiving function in Auckland on Friday (12 March).

The awards celebrate the success of 48 North Island apprentices who completed apprenticeships through the Trust last year and those who won prizes in several categories.

Guest speaker four-time world champion single sculler Mahe Drysdale, MNZM, presented graduates with their Certificates of Completion.

The Trust has scheduled a Christchurch ceremony for South Island apprentices in April.

The Trust is New Zealand's largest apprentice employer, with almost 800 apprentices graduating over the last 15 years. The Trust now has apprentices training at four polytechnics and will celebrate its 20th anniversary next year.

Joel Eddington, for whom Dan Pollard Plumbing is the host employer, was named winner of the Trust's top award, the Caroma Award for the Best Academic Achievement by a graduate. He won an all-expenses-paid trip to Australia to tour Caroma's manufacturing operations and suppliers.

A scholarship in memory of former Trustee Don Keenan was awarded to Brett Stubbing (Illingworth Plumbing). He will attend a three-week Outward Bound course at Anakiwa in Queen Charlotte Sound.

Other awards:

Peter Diver Award for Best Drainlaying Apprentice: Paul Davies (Knight Plumbers).

Plumbing World Awards for Excellence in Plumbing and Gasfitting ($1500): Ray Ellis (Wiltek Maintenance) and Scott Fergusson (Advance Trade Services).

Auckland Master Plumbers Association Trophy for Technical Excellence in Plumbing and Gasfitting ($500): Nicholas McIntosh (Hydraulic Services).

Plumbing World Craftsman Examination Scholarships ($500): Hayden Kumerich (Mainly Gas & Plumbing), Jared Coghlan (Laser Plumbing, Penrose), Francis Watson (B T Plumbing), Ford Burgess, Otago (formerly Tauranga Hardware & Plumbing).

Safety'n Action Workplace Safety Award ($500): Tim Boyd (B & B Plumbing & Drainage).

Rheem and Rotary Club of New Lynn Awards ($500): Morgan McChesney (C & K Plumbing), Samuel Bennett (B & B Plumbing & Drainage), Royce Parker (R L Jeffries Plumbing).

Stephens Plumbing Trophy, Most Inspiring North Island Apprentice: Paul Grubb (McMinn Plumbing).

Rheem Best All Rounder ($750): Level 1 Kevin Jefferies (H W Coyle), Level 2 Tim Boyd (B & B Plumbing & Drainage), Level 3 Stephen Deacon (Blackshaw Plumbing).

Most Enthusiastic: Level 1 ($500) Todd Bates (F B Hall), Level 2 ($500) Michael Miller (Ian Briely Plumbing), Level 3 ($750) Samuel Antunovich (Waterworks).

Most Conscientious ($500): Level 1 Geoff Dodd (Plumbing & Heating Centre), Level 2 Kerryn Reardon (F B Hall), Level 3 Allan Miller (Plumbing & Gas Works).

Most Improved($500): Level 1 Kurt Darlington (Cooke Plumbing), Level 2 Michael Powell (Knight Plumbers), Level 3 Adam Williams (R L Jeffries Plumbing).

Highly Commended Merit Awards: Mathew Clark (J C McCall Plumbing), Gerry Oosthuizen (Plumbing Works, Tauranga).

All articles and comments on Voxy.co.nz have been submitted by our community of users. Please notify us if you believe an item on this site breaches our community guidelines.