Recommended NZ | Guide to Money | Gimme: Competitions - Giveaways

Players selected for New Zealand Schools development camp

Contributor:
Fuseworks Media
Fuseworks Media

New Zealand’s top schoolboy rugby players have been selected to attend the New Zealand Schools development camp in Palmerston North next weekend.

The 1st XV rugby season came to a close yesterday with St Peter’s College (Auckland) claiming the Top Four title, captain Niko Jones is one of 53 players chosen to attend the national camp. 26 schools are represented from 12 Provincial Unions.

The three-day camp in Palmerston North will culminate with the New Zealand Schools and New Zealand Barbarians Schools teams being named.

Players selected are:

Name - School

Arthur Allen - Christs College

Iona Apineru - St Patrick's College - Silverstream

James Arscott - Otago Boys' High School

Rocco Berry - St Patrick's College - Silverstream

Caleb Cavubati - Scots College

Louie Chapman - Christchurch Boys' High School

Valynce Crosby-Te Whare - St Paul's Collegiate

Stewart Cruden - Palmerston North Boys' High School

Sam Darry - Christs College

Corey Evans - Auckland Grammar School

Chay Fihaki - Sacred Heart College

Taufa Funaki - Sacred Heart College

Zach Gallagher - Christs College

Josh Gimblett - Napier Boys' High School

Matt Graham-Williams - St Kentigern College

Lukas Halls - King's College

Maximilian Hughes - Christchurch Boys' High School

Niko Jones - St Peter's College

Tahu Kaa - Christchurch Boys' High School

Jacob Kneepkens - Francis Douglas Memorial College

Benet Kumeroa - Auckland Grammar School

Peni Lasaqa - St Kentigern College

Josh Lord - Hamilton Boys' High School

Josiah Maraku - Feilding Agricultural High School

Thomas Martin - Hamilton Boys' High School

Saula Mau - Auckland Grammar School

Blair Murray - New Plymouth Boys' High School

Mahonri Ngakuru - St Kentigern College

Simon Parker - St Peter's School

Jacob Payne - Southland Boys' High School

Noah Perelini - King's College

George Prain - Rangiora High School

Isaiah Punivai - St Kentigern College

Rivez Reihana - St Kentigern College

Robert Rush - St Kentigern College

Anton Segner - Nelson College

Sam Smith - Wairarapa College

Roderick Solo - Scots College

Ropati So'oalo - Aotea College

Poukohe Sorenson - Rotorua Boys High School

Kristian Standen - New Plymouth Boys' High School

Zarn Sullivan - King's College

Tiaan Tauakipulu - St Kentigern College

Patrick Teddy - Napier Boys' High School

Patrick Thacker - Christs College

Tyrone Thompson - Napier Boys' High School

Liam Udy-Johns - Hastings Boys' High School

Ovaleni (Junior) Uelese - Scots College

Soane Vikena - Mt Albert Grammar School

Ethan Webster-Nonu - Scots College

Keelan Whitman - St Patrick's College - Wellington

Tamaiti Williams - St Kentigern College

Gideon Wrampling - St Paul's Collegiate

New Zealand Rugby’s High Performance Player Development Manager Matt Sexton said the quality of 1st XV rugby continues to impress.

"Every year we see talented players right across the country which means our selection process needs to be incredibly rigorous.

"The depth of talent we have seen this year makes the task of selecting this group very hard, our focus has been rewarding players who have performed consistently over the course of the entire season for both school and representative teams," said Sexton.

Of the selected players, experience comes in the form of nine players who were involved in the 2017 schools programme, while Sam Smith represents Heartland Unions out of Wairarapa College. Saint Kentigern has the most players selected, with eight, followed by Christs College and Scots College with four players each.

Last year’s Barbarians Schools coaches Brad Mooar (Crusaders) and Sam Moore (New Plymouth Boys’ High School) will lead the 2018 New Zealand Schools team. Highlanders Assistant Coach Cory Brown will take the reigns of the Barbarians Schools team and will be assisted by Mark Hooper from Kelston Boys’ High School.

The teams will be announced on 23 September.

Match schedule

27 September

New Zealand Schools v Tonga Schools, Brisbane

New Zealand Barbarians Schools v New Zealand Maori Under 19, Wellington

1 October

New Zealand Schools v Australian schools Barbarians, Brisbane

New Zealand Barbarians Schools v Fiji Schools, Wellington

6 October

New Zealand Schools v Australian Schools, Brisbane

All articles and comments on Voxy.co.nz have been submitted by our community of users. Please notify us through our contact form if you believe an item on this site breaches our community guidelines.