Recommended NZ | Guide to Money | Gimme: Competitions - Giveaways

Players named for Basketball NZ Selection Camp

Contributor:
Fuseworks Media
Fuseworks Media

About 75 talented young basketballers from across the nation have been invited to participate in the February National Selection Camp, 2-4 February at Pulman Arena in South Auckland.

Players vying for selection in the Junior Tall Blacks, and both the girls and boys Aon New Zealand Under 17 teams, will step on court with an ambition to prove their skills to selectors.

This is the first of three Basketball New Zealand National Talent Camps for the year and High Performance Manager, Leonard King, says he’s looking forward to seeing these young players step up their performance.

"We are excited to see the Nation’s top identified athletes in our Under 19 (men) and Under 17 age groups compete and challenge themselves in our world class training environment.

"As part of their long-term development, the athletes will be exposed to our National Style of Play, have their individual skills assessed and be tested as we prepare to select our Nationals teams for this Summer’s U19 Men’s World Championship and the U17 Oceania Championships," says King.

The Junior Tall Blacks (U19 Men) will take on the world’s best on the island of Crete in Greece from the 29 June to 7 July. This team qualified for the FIBA World Championships after winning Silver at the FIBA Under 18 Asia Championships in August last year. The Under 17 boys and girls will prepare for the Oceania Championships, to be held in Noumea, New Caledonia on 19 to 24 August 2019.

King says the objective of the camp is to provide a National training environment with an international focus.

"At the camp, we will have coaches, strength trainers, physios and performance analysts staff from across the country attending. All of them are committed to the long-term development of our athletes in the performance pathway.

"Players will undergo physical testing under the guidance of specialized strength trainers and they will be evaluated by the National team coaches, sport scientist and technical staff for the purposes of selection to the next camp, or selection in the New Zealand National team. Athletes born in the year 2000 or later will be assessed for participation in the Men’s Under 19 Junior National team and athletes born 2002 or later will be assessed for participation in the Under 17 National team," says King.

Aon New Zealand Under 17 Girls trials

Rochelle Fourie, Basketball Manawatu

Sophie Adams, Basketball Mid Canterbury

Hannah Matehaere, Basketball Otago

Dre Whaanga (Ashin), Basketball Otago

Ashlee Strawbridge, Canterbury Basketball

Jordan Rangitawa, Hutt Valley Basketball

Parris Mason, Taranaki Country Basketball

Caitlin O'Connell, Taranaki Country Basketball

Raquel Sampson, Taranaki Country Basketball

Alix Blyde, Taranaki Country Basketball

Jazzmyne Kailahi Fulu, North Harbour Basketball

Centaine Noom-Duckworth, North Harbour Basketball

Emme Shearer, North Harbour Basketball

Jessica Moors, North Harbour Basketball

Karariana Pene, Rotorua Basketball

Waiata Jennings, Rotorua Basketball

Tyler Mitchell, Waikato Country Basketball

Yzabelle Tevao, Waitakere West Auckland Basketball Inc

Ramona Fuaivaa, Waitakere West Auckland Basketball Inc

Ashleigh Poi, Basketball Hawkes Bay

Aon New Zealand Under 17 Boys trials

Alex McNaught, Basketball Auckland

Robbie Coman, Basketball Auckland

Harrison Payne, Waitakere West Auckland Basketball Inc

Taine Murray, North Harbour Basketball

Sean Joseph Murphy, North Harbour Basketball

Campbell Atkinson, North Harbour Basketball

Connor Ngan, Basketball Auckland

Tommy Te Puni, North Harbour Basketball

Thomas Morgan, North Harbour Basketball

Rishon Royce, Basketball Auckland

Dallas Clayton, North Harbour Basketball

Terence Abdon, North Harbour Basketball

Ezrah Vaigafa, Wellington Basketball

Sam Jenkins, Canterbury Basketball

Mac Stodart, Canterbury Basketball

Michael Ruske, Otago Basketball

Finn Lally, Waikato Country Basketball

Clifton Bush III, Basketball Hawke's Bay

Kopere Tanoa, Basketball Manawatu

Evyatar Tabor, Wellington Basketball

Ezekiel Stallworth, Wellington Basketball

Zion Trigger Faitele, Wellington Basketball

Junior Tall Blacks (U19 Men) trials

Cullen Marsters, Waikato Country Basketball

Max Shorter, Waikato Country Basketball

Samuel Mennenga, North Harbour Basketball

Logan McIntosh, North Harbour Basketball

Jaga Mete, Waitakere West Auckland Basketball Inc

Shalom Broughton, Basketball Auckland

Nathan Ah Chee-Wilson, Basketball Auckland

Max de Geest, Canterbury Basketball

James Moors, North Harbour Basketball

Taiaroa Porima Flavell, Basketball Otago

Nathan Hanna, Basketball Otago

Morgan Trott, New Plymouth Basketball

Matthew O'Connell, New Plymouth Basketball

Isaac Faamausili, Basketball Manawatu

Jake McKinlay, Basketball Manawatu

Cooper Boyce-Towler, Basketball Manawatu

Aniwaniwa Tait-Jones, Wellington Basketball

Haven Dixon, Wellington Basketball

Joseph Ahie, Wellington Basketball

Sam Gold, Wellington Basketball

Kade Muru, Basketball Manawatu

All articles and comments on Voxy.co.nz have been submitted by our community of users. Please notify us if you believe an item on this site breaches our community guidelines.