Recommended NZ | Guide to Money | Gimme: Competitions - Giveaways

Chiefs Development and Waikato Uni Chiefs Under 20’s squads named

Contributor:
Fuseworks Media
Fuseworks Media

MEDIA RELEASE | Splice Construction Chiefs Development and University of Waikato Chiefs Under 20’s Squads named for 2019

14 February 2019

Splice Construction Chiefs Development and University of Waikato Chiefs Under 20’s squads have been named ahead of their first clash this Friday 15 February at 5.05pm ahead of the Gallagher Chiefs opening Investec Super Rugby fixture against the Highlanders at FMG Stadium Waikato at 7.35pm.

The Splice Construction Chiefs Development side features a selection of players from across the Chiefs region alongside five Kobelco Steelers players. The side will be co-captained by Bradley Slater and Jack Stratton and under the guidance of Head Coach Andrew Strawbridge.

Splice Construction, who are a current Major Sponsor of the Chiefs Rugby Club were announced today as the principal partner of the Chiefs Development team.

Splice Construction Managing Director Graeme Rush said he is excited for Splice Construction to be the naming right sponsor of the Chiefs Development team for 2019.

"We are pleased to be able to support and connect our brand to the Chiefs Development side this season. As a company we believe the Chiefs Club aligns with our values. Having this alignment in business and on the field we feel will foster our success together."

Splice Construction Chiefs Development:

1. Tevita Mafileo (Bay of Plenty)

2. Bradley Slater (Taranaki)

3. Jeff Thwaites (Bay of Plenty)

4. Laghlan McWhannell (Waikato)

5. Aaron Carroll (Bay of Plenty)

6. Mitch Jacobson (Waikato)

7. Mitchell Karpik (Bay of Plenty)

8. Pita Gus Sowakula (Taranaki)

9. Jack Stratton (Waikato)

10. Tom Jordan (Waikato)

11. Malo Tuitama (Chiefs SR)

12. Charlie Lawrence (Kobelco Steelers)

13. Matt Garland (Bay of Plenty)

14. Tomoyuki Ochiai (Kobelco Steelers)

15. Tyler Campbell (Waikato)

Reserves:

16. Sekope Lopeti Moli (Waikato)

17. Shigure Takao (Kobelco Steelers)

18. Sefo Kautai (Waikato)

19. Damon Leasuasu (Counties Manukau)

20. James Thompson (Waikato)

21. Ryo Inoue (Kobelco Steelers)

22. Tom Florence (Taranaki)

23. Xavier Roe (Taranaki)

24. Luteru Laulala (Counties Manukau)

25. Brandon Mudzekenyedz (Waikato)

Unavailable due to injury: Sue Asomua (Counties Manukau)

Chiefs Management:

Head Coach: Andrew Strawbridge

Coach: Paul Hodder

Coach: Grant Henson

Manager: Paul Galleta and David Fox

Trainer: Toby Banfield

Video Analyst: Mark Roberts

Physio: Teresa Te Tamaki

Fixtures:

Friday 15th February: Splice Construction Chiefs Development vs. Chiefs Under 20’s, FMG Stadium Waikato, 5.05pm

Friday 22nd February: Splice Construction Chiefs Development vs. Blues Under 20’s, Pakaranga Rugby Club, Auckland, 5.00pm

Saturday 16th March: Splice Construction Chiefs Development vs. New Zealand Under 20’s Trial Team, Rugby Institute Palmerston North, 5.00pm

Friday 29th March: Splice Construction Chiefs Development vs. Blues Development, Betham Park Hamilton, 5.00pm

The University of Waikato Chiefs Under 20’s side features 18 New Zealand Under 20’s trial lists from across the Chiefs region. The exciting side is also under the steady guidance of Andrew Strawbridge and is assisted by Paul Williams, Sam Moore and Nathan White.

University of Waikato Chiefs Under 20’s:

1. Pou Sorenson (Bay of Plenty)/Ollie Norris (Waikato)

2. Sam Cooper (Waikato)

3. George Dyer (Waikato)

4. Josh Lord (Taranaki)

5. Tupou Vai’i (Taranaki)

6. Peni Finau (Waikato)

7. Kohan Herbert (Bay of Plenty)

8. Simon Parker (Waikato)

9. Leroy Carter (Bay of Plenty)

10. Rivez Reihana (Waikato)

11. Siave Seti (Waikato)

12. Quinn Tupaea (Waikato)

13. Lalomilo Lalomilo (Bay of Plenty)

14. Emoni Narawa (Bay of Plenty)

15. Cole Forbes (Bay of Plenty)

Reserves:

16. Zuriel Tongamata (Counties Manukau)

17. Wesley Tapueluleu (Waikato)

18. Jonas Pomare (Bay of Plenty)

19. Iosefa Maloney (Bay of Plenty)

20. Thomas Martin (Waikato)

21. Michael Loft (Taranaki)

22. Jesse Pascoe (Counties Manukau)

23. Lukas Hall (Taranaki)

24. Jayjay Suemai (Bay of Plenty)

25. Taniela Filimone (Bay of Plenty)

26. Valynce Te Whare Crosby (Waikato)

Unavailable due to injury: Jeriah Mua (Bay of Plenty), Kaylum Boshier (Taranaki), Dennon Robinson (Bay of Plenty), Kini Naholo (Taranaki)

Not selected: Cortez Lee Ratima (Waikato), Kristian Standen (Taranaki), Millenium Sanerivi (Taranaki)

University of Waikato Chiefs Under 20’s Management:

Head Coach: Andrew Strawbridge

Coach: Paul Williams

Coach: Sam Moore

Coach: Nathan White

Manager: Paul Galetta

Trainer: Luke Vasu

Video Analyst: Mark Roberts

Physio: Kyle Turvey

Fixtures:

Friday 15th February: University of Waikato Chiefs Under 20’s vs. Splice Construction Chiefs Development, FMG Stadium Waikato, 5.05pm

Saturday 23rd February: University of Waikato Chiefs Under 20’s vs. Blues Under 20’s, Pakaranga Rugby Club Auckland, 2.00pm

Sunday 2nd March: University of Waikato Chiefs Under 20’s vs. Hurricanes Under 20’s, FMG Stadium Waikato, 5.05pm

The Gallagher Chiefs will kick off their season against the Highlanders at 7.35pm at FMG Stadium Waikato following the Splice Construction Chiefs Development vs. Chiefs University of Waikato Under 20’s clash at 5.05pm. Memberships and tickets are on sale at https://www.chiefs.co.nz/game-tickets

All articles and comments on Voxy.co.nz have been submitted by our community of users. Please notify us if you believe an item on this site breaches our community guidelines.