Recommended NZ | Guide to Money | Gimme: Competitions - Giveaways

Chiefs Development named to play NZU20’s Selection XV

Contributor:
Fuseworks Media
Fuseworks Media

Splice Construction Chiefs Development team has been named ahead of their third clash this Saturday 16 March against the New Zealand Under 20 Selection XV at the Rugby Institute in Palmerston North.

Kicking off at 12.00pm the Splice Construction Chiefs Development side will be bolstered with the inclusion of Gallagher Chiefs number eight Pita Gus Sowakula and the return of Counties Manukau tighthead prop Sue Asomua. Six players from the University of Waikato Chiefs Under 20’s team have also been included to take the field against the New Zealand Under 20 selection XV.

Following two comfortable wins over the University of Waikato Chiefs Under 20’s and Blues Development, the Splice Construction Chiefs Development side will be wanting to deliver another positive performance against the New Zealand Under 20’s Selection XV which will feature 17 University of Waikato Chiefs Under 20’s players.

Splice Construction Chiefs Development:

1. Shigure Takao (Kobelco Steelers) 2. Donald Maka (Taranaki) 3. Sue Asomua (Counties Manukau) 4. Aaron Carroll (Bay of Plenty) 5. Damon Leasuasu (Counties Manukau) 6. Tom Florence (Taranaki) 7. Jeriah Mua (Bay of Plenty) 8. Pita Gus Sowakula (Taranaki) 9. Ranieraa Takarangi (Waikato) 10. Tom Jordan (Waikato) 11. Valynce Te Whare Crosby (Waikato) 12. Charlie Lawrence (Kobelco Steelers) 13. Matt Garland (Bay of Plenty) 14. Tomoyuki Ochiai (Kobelco Steelers) 15. Tyler Campbell (Waikato)

Reserves:

16. Zuriel Togiamata (Counties Manukau) 17. Haraiti Hetet (Waikato) 18. Wesley Tapueluleu (Waikato) 19. Zane Kapeli (Bay of Plenty) 20. Quade Tapsell (Waikato) 21. Gordie Lloyd (Bay of Plenty) 22. Cortez Lee Ratima (Waikato) 23. Issie Shige (Kobelco Steelers) 24. Taniela Filimone (Bay of Plenty) 25. Broc Hooper (Counties Manukau)

Unavailable for selection due to injury or other commitments: Pisi Leilua (Counties Manukau), Brandon Mudzekenyedz (Waikato), Sekope Lopeti Moli (Waikato), John Inoue (Kobelco Steelers).

Unavailable for selection due to NZU20 trials: Benet Kumeroa (Bay of Plenty)

Chiefs Management: Head Coach: Andrew Strawbridge Coach: Paul Hodder Coach: Grant Henson Manager: Paul Galleta and David Fox Trainer: Toby Banfield Video Analyst: Mark Roberts Physio: Teresa Te Tamaki

Fixtures: Saturday 16th March: Splice Construction Chiefs Development vs. New Zealand Under 20’s Selection XV, Rugby Institute Palmerston North, 12.00pm Friday 29th March: Splice Construction Chiefs Development vs. Blues Development, Betham Park Hamilton, 5.00pm

All articles and comments on Voxy.co.nz have been submitted by our community of users. Please notify us through our contact form if you believe an item on this site breaches our community guidelines.