Recommended NZ | Guide to Money | Gimme: Competitions - Giveaways

Past And Current Olympic Swim Coaches Honoured

Contributor:
Fuseworks Media
Fuseworks Media

The current and former Olympic swim coaches were the major recipients at the annual New Zealand Swim Coaches and Teachers (SCAT) annual awards in Wellington at the weekend.

Jan Cameron and Thomas Ansorg were awarded the Coach of the Year Award for the performance of Moss Burmester in finishing fourth at the Beijing Olympics in a Commonwealth record.

Former national coach Mark Bone was awarded the Swim School Operator of the Year award, completing the full circle of outstanding performances as a competitive swim coach and now as a swim teacher.

Bone and partners Mark Saunders and Nathan Richmond were presented the award for the success of their SwimTastic Swim School in Auckland.

Christchurch's Roly Creighton is the coach of the year for swimmers with a disability for the remarkable performances of Sophie Pascoe who won two gold medals and a world record at the Paralympics in Beijing.

"Jan and Thomas have shown that we have swim coaches capable of developing swimmers to reach the top of this sport in the world which is a remarkable achievement in a country of our size," said SCAT chairperson Nevill Sutton.

"Mark Bone had shown the way on pool deck as an outstanding coach who was awarded Master Coach status by our organization. Now he and his partners Mark Saunders and Nathan Richmond have gone full circle and developed an outstanding swim school operation.

"They are achieving outstanding success in the vital job of equipping children with the skills to safely enjoy themselves in the water, which forms such a huge part of our way of life in this country.

"Sophie Pascoe set the world alight with her performances in the pool in Beijing and this was our chance to recognize the efforts of her coach Roly Creighton for his outstanding work."

The Rookie Swim Teacher of the Year went to young coach Daniel Fulton who at the age of 18 developed a swim school in rural Patumahoe, near Pukekohe. Three years later he has covered two pools and his swim school handles more than 1000 swimmers each week from mothers to babies.

Bay of Islands' Marty Hampton was awarded Rookie Coach of the Year for his outstanding effort in developing young swimmers at Kawakawa.

The other recipients included Gary Francis (North Shore) who was open water coach of the year for the performance of Alannah Jury, 17, who qualified for next month's world championships and Napier's Mike Lee as provincial coach for the performances of the Aqua Hawks club.

Special guest at the conference was US-based Australian John Bainbridge, a member of the UIS Swim School Association Hall of Fame, who has specialized in his studies of infant swimming.

The list of awards were:

Rookie swim teacher of the year: Daniel Fulton (Fulton Swim School, Counties Manukau).

Rookie Coach of the Year: Marty Hampton, (Bay of Islands).

Open Water Coach of the Year: Gary Francis (North Shore).

Provincial Coach of the Year: Mike Lee (Aqua Hawks Napier).

Swim School Promotion: West Wave Swim School (Auckland).

Coach of the Year for a swimmer with a disability: Roly Creighton (QE2, Christchurch).

Swim School Operator of the year: SwimTastic (Mark Bone, Nathan Richmond and Mark Saunders), Auckland.

Brett Naylor Award: Donna Bouzaid (West Auckland Aquatics).

Class of 08, to swim teachers of the 2008 Olympians:

Mark Herring - Mairangi Bay Swim School, Margaret Howes; Cameron Gibson - Mairangi Bay Swim School, Margaret Howes; Helen Norfolk - Aqua Gym. Brett and Colleen Naylor; Daniel Bell - John Beaumont Swim School; Melissa Ingram - Waterhole Swim School, Judith Wright and Gwen Ryan; Natasha Hind - TSW Swim School, Scott and Nancy Wilson; Lauren Boyle - Kelston Aquatics; Liz Coster - Glenn Innes Aquatic Centre; Dean Kent - Dick Treloar Swim School, Levin; Orinoco Faamausili Banse Prince - Dean Greenwood Swim School; Moss Burmester - Pic Parkhouse Swim School; William Benson - Napier Aqua Hawks Swim School; Sophie Pascoe - Kings Swim School, Todd & Pam Mason; Daniel Sharpe - Tom Johnson Swim School, Waitakere; Cameron Leslie - Amber Beaumont, Whangarei Aquatic Centre.

Special Award - Outstanding Contribution to the New Zealand Swimming Industry: John Beaumont (Hawkes Bay).

Olympic Team - Awarded to Coaches who placed swimmers on the 2008 Olympic Team: Jan Cameron, Thomas Ansorg, Donna Bouzaid, Scott Talbot, Gary Hurring, Glenn Hamblyn, Simon Mayne - Paralympics, Roly Creighton - Paralympics.

Beijing Olympic Team Coaching Staff: Jan Cameron, Thomas Ansorg, Donna Bouzaid, Simon Mayne - Paralympics, Roly Crichton - Paralympics.

Coach of the Year: Jan Cameron and Thomas Ansorg.

All articles and comments on Voxy.co.nz have been submitted by our community of users. Please notify us if you believe an item on this site breaches our community guidelines.