Recommended NZ | Guide to Money | Gimme: Competitions - Giveaways

U19 And U21 Netball Championships Produce Contrasting Results

Contributor:
Fuseworks Media
Fuseworks Media
U19 And U21 Netball Championships Produce Contrasting Results

The culmination of the U19 and U21 national Age Group Netball Championships produced contrasting results when the respective finals were held in Auckland today.

Western had a comprehensive 69-54 win over Waikato in the U21 final while Auckland Waitakere had to work harder to capture the U19 title when they beat Southland 31-28 in the final.

Throughout the tournament, which started on Monday, Western were the standout team of the U21 competition. That form continued into the final where they held a dominant edge from the outset.

Spearheaded by New Zealand U21 team members Hannah Broederlow and Alanah Cassidy and several national squad members, Western reaped the benefit of having the extra experience of these players in the mix.

The competition was played indoors for the first time this year and the U21s played hour-long games for the first time.

``Western were a good case in point of having players that were used to playing that length of game,'' Netball New Zealand Talent Development Manager Leigh Gibbs said.

``They were better equipped at playing for the full hour and also their extra conditioning for that length of game shone out.

``An hour-long game is quite a different kettle of fish to the four by 10-minute games they have played in the past.''

Gibbs felt the hour-long games had challenged the consistency levels but this would improve with more outings.

Last year's U21 winners Otago finished fourth after being beaten 49-48 by Auckland Waitakere for third spot.

The U19 competition proved a lot closer across the board and that was reflected in the final.

Seventeen teams contested this competition where the draw rewarded consistency with the unbeaten Auckland Waitakere 1 and Southland reaching the final after easy semifinal wins.

This final proved a battle between contrasting styles with the southerners offering an uncompromising challenge while their opponents showed a willingness to throw the ball around.

``It was a good contest to see the two different styles,'' Gibbs said.

``The move indoors has been really well received and made for some good netball without any interference from the elements.''

Gibbs was pleased with the talent on show and said there were exciting pockets of potential sprinkled through both age groups which bode well for the future.

Next week, a national under-17 competition will be staged for the first time with 26 teams entered, starting on Monday, in Wellington.

U21 final results

1st Western

2nd Waikato

3rd Auckland Waitakere

4th Otago

5th Wellington

6th North

7th Canterbury

8th Counties Manukau

U21 Players of the Tournament

Jodi Beaumont - Western

Carli Botes - North

Hannah Broederlow - Western

Samantha Burkhart - Western

Alanah Cassidy - Western

Sam Durie-Aranga - Western

Rachael Fabling - Waikato

Larrissa Harrison - Waikato

Taylor Kells - Waikato

Stacey McFeeters - Wellington

Bailey Mes - Auckland Waitakere

U21 Attacking Player of the Tournament - Larrissa Harrison, Waikato

U21 Mid Court Player of the Tournament - Taylor Kells, Waikato

U21 Defensive Player of the Tournament - Jodi Beaumont , Western

U21 OVERALL PLAYER OF THE TOURNAMENT - Larrissa Harrison, Waikato

UNDER 19 RESULTS

1st Auckland Waitakere 1

2nd Southland

3rd North

4th Manawatu

5th Otago

6th Christchurch

7th Taranaki

8th Wellington

9th Tasman

10th Auckland Waitakere 2

11th Waikato Red

12th Bay of Plenty

13th Eastern South

14th South Canterbury

15th Waikato Black

16th Eastern North

17th Counties Manukau

U19 Players of the Tournament

Whitney Areaiti - Southland

Sheridan Bignall - Manawatu

Whitney Cassidy - Manawatu

Kayla Cullen - Auckland Waitakere 1

Shannon Francois - Otago

Kirby Heath - Tasman

Darrell Leota - Auckland Waitakere 1

Stacey Martin - North

Kendall McMinn - Southland

Tamsin Moala - Taranaki

Stacey Peeters - Southland

Ashleigh Smith - Southland

Sulu Tone-Fitzpatrick - Auckland Waitakere 1

Lavinia Vaitohi - Auckland Waitakere 1

Portia Woodman - Auckland Waitakere 1

U19 Attacking Player of the Tournament - Lavinia Vaitohi, Auckland Waitakere 1

U19 Mid Court Player of the Tournament - Sheridan Bignall, Manawatu

U19 Defensive Player of the Tournament - Kendall McMinn, Southland

U19 OVERALL PLAYER OF THE TOURNAMENT - Lavinia Vaitohi, Auckland Waitakere 1

All articles and comments on Voxy.co.nz have been submitted by our community of users. Please notify us if you believe an item on this site breaches our community guidelines.